Program for Online Conference

(All times are in Pacific Time zone)
 
Day 1 (Monday, March 30)
Day 2 (Tuesday, March 31)
09:00 - 09:30
Introduction and Welcome
Session 4: Domain names
09:30 - 10:00
Keynote: Renata Teixeira, Inria, Paris
 
10:00 - 10:30
 
 
10:30 - 11:00
Break
Break
11:00 - 11:30
 
Session 5: Best practices and conformance
11:30 - 12:00
Session 1: Security
 
12:00 - 12:30
 
12:30 - 13:30
Poster session I (12:50-13:10)
Poster session II (12:50-13:05)
13:30 - 14:00
 
Session 6: Topology: Alias Resolution
14:00 - 14:30
Session 2: Active measurement
 
14:30 - 15:00
 
Break
15:00 - 15:30
 
Session 7: Web (part I)
15:30 - 16:00
Break
(short) Break
16:00 - 16:30
Session 3: Topology and routing
Web (part II)
16:30 - 17:00
 
 

Springer LNCS PAM 2020 proceedings



List of Accepted Papers per Day and Session

Monday- March 30, 2020


Session 1: Security (11:00 - 12:30)

Session Chair: Marco Mellia, Politecnico di Torino, IT
  1. Leopard: Understanding the Threat of Blockchain Domain Name Based Malware
  2. Zhangrong Huang, Ji Huang (School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences); Tianning Zang (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS)
  3. A first look in the misuse and abuse of the IPv4 Transfer Market
  4. Vasileios Giotsas (Lancaster University); Ioana Livadariu (Simula Metropolitan); Petros Gigis (University College London) [PDF]
  5. To Filter or not to Filter: Measuring the Benefits of Registering in the RPKI Today
  6. Cecilia Testart, Philipp Richter (MIT); Alistair King, Alberto Dainotti (CAIDA, UC San Diego); David Clark (MIT) [PDF]

Session 2: Active measurement (14:00 - 15:30)

Session Chair: Jelena Mirkovic, ISI, US
  1. Discovering the IPv6 Network Edge
  2. Erik Rye (CMAND); Robert Beverly (Naval Postgraduate School) [PDF]
  3. Improving Coverage of Internet Outage Detection in Sparse Blocks
  4. Guillermo Baltra, John Heidemann (USC/ISI) [PDF]
  5. FlowTrace: A Framework for Active Bandwidth Measurements using In-band Packet Trains
  6. Adnan Ahmed (University of Iowa); Ricky Mok (CAIDA/ UC San Diego); Zubair Shafiq (University of Iowa)

Session 3: Topology and routing (16:00 - 17:00)

Session Chair: Alex Marder, CAIDA UC San Diego, US
  1. A First Comparative Characterization of Multi-cloud Connectivity in Today's Internet
  2. Bahador Yeganeh, Ramakrishnan Durairajan, Reza Rejaie (University of Oregon); Walter Willinger (NIKSUN Inc.) [PDF]
  3. Unintended consequences: Effects of submarine cable deployment on Internet routing
  4. Roderick Fanou, Bradley Huffaker, Ricky Mok, KC Claffy (CAIDA/UC San Diego) [PDF]


Tuesday- March 31, 2020


Session 4: Domain names (09:00 - 10:30)

Session Chair: Oliver Gasser, MPI Informatik, DE
  1. Counterfighting Counterfeit: detecting and taking down fraudulent webshops at a ccTLD
  2. Thymen Wabeke, Giovane C. M. Moura, Nanneke Franken, Cristian Hesselman (SIDN)
  3. When parents and children disagree: Diving into DNS delegation inconsistency
  4. Raffaele Sommese (University of Twente); Giovane C. M. Moura (SIDN Labs); Mattijs Jonker, Roland van Rijswijk-Deij (University of Twente); Alberto Dainotti, K Claffy (CAIDA / UCSD); Anna Sperotto (University of Twente) [PDF]
  5. Extortion or Expansion? An investigation into the costs and consequences of ICANN's gTLD experiments
  6. Shahrooz Pouryousef (University of Massachusets Amherst); Muhammad Daniyal Dar (University of Iowa); Suleman Ahmad (University of Wisconsin-Madison); Phillipa Gill (University of Massachusets Amherst); Rishab Nithyanand (University of Iowa) [PDF]

Session 5: Best practices and conformance (11:00 - 12:00)

Session Chair: Amogh Dhamdhere, Amazon, US
  1. Don’t Forget to Lock the Front Door! Inferring the Deployment of Source Address Validation of Inbound Traffic
  2. Maciej Korczynski, Yevheniya Nosyk (Univ. Grenoble Alpes, CNRS, Grenoble INP, LIG); Qasim Lone (TU Delft); Marcin Skwarek, Baptiste Jonglez, Andrzej Duda (Univ. Grenoble Alpes, CNRS, Grenoble INP, LIG) [PDF]
  3. MUST, SHOULD, DON’T CARE: TCP conformance in the wild
  4. Mike Kosek, Leo Blöcher, Jan Rüth, Torsten Zimmermann (RWTH Aachen University); Oliver Hohlfeld (Brandenburg University of Technology) [PDF]

Session 6: Topology: Alias Resolution (13:30 - 14:30)

Session Chair: Roland van Rijswijk-Deij, University of Twente, NL
  1. Alias Resolution based on ICMP Rate Limiting
  2. Kevin Vermeulen, Burim Ljuma, Vamsi Krishna, Matthieu Gouel, Olivier Fourmaux, Timur Friedman (Sorbonne Université); Reza Rejaie (University of Oregon)
  3. APPLE: Alias Pruning by Path Length Estimation
  4. Alexander Marder (CAIDA / UC San Diego)

Session 7: Web - Part I (14:45 - 15:45)

Session Chair: Ricky Mok, CAIDA, UC San Diego, US
  1. Dissecting the Workload of a Major Adult Video Portal
  2. Andreas Grammenos (Queen Mary University of London); Aravindh Raman (King's College London); Timm Böttger, Zafar Gilani, Gareth Tyson (Queen Mary University of London) [PDF]
  3. Untangling Header Bidding Lore
  4. Waqar Aqeel (Duke University); Debopam Bhattacherjee (ETH Zürich); Balakrishnan Chandrasekaran (MPI); Brighten Godfrey (UIUC and Veriflow); Gregory Laughlin (Yale University); Bruce Maggs (Duke University and Akamai); Ankit Singla (ETH Zürich) [PDF]

Session 7: Web - Part II (16:00 - 17:00)

Session Chair: Ricky Mok, CAIDA, UC San Diego, US
  1. Understanding Video Streaming Algorithms in the Wild
  2. Maximilian Gruener, Melissa Licciardello, Ankit Singla (ETH Zurich) [PDF]
  3. Exploring the Eastern Frontier: A First Look at Mobile App Tracking in China
  4. Zhaohua Wang (ICT-CAS, UCAS); Zhenyu Li (ICT-CAS, UCAS, Purple Mountain Laboratories); Minhui Xue (The University of Adelaide); Gareth Tyson (Queen Mary University of London)


Poster Sessions


    Poster Session I (Monday, 12:50-13:10)

  1. Playing in the Sandbox: A Step Towards Sound DDoS Research Through High-Fidelity Evaluation
  2. Lumin Shi, Samuel Mergendahl, Devkishen Sisodia, Jun Li (University of Oregon)
  3. Two Years into Quantum-Leaping Route Collector Visibility?
  4. Lars Prehn, Anja Feldmann (Max Planck Institute for Informatics), Alessandro Improta (Catchpoint)
  5. An Empirical Comparative Measurement on Real ICS Network Traffic to Internet Traffic
  6. Chanwoo Bae,Won-Seok Hwang (National Security Research Institute)

    Poster Session II (Tuesday, 12:50-13:05)

  7. Reserved: Dissecting Internet Traffic on Port 0
  8. Aniss Maghsoudlou, Oliver Gasser, Anja Feldmann (Max Planck Institute for Informatics)
  9. Towards Explicable and Adaptive DDoS Traffic Classification
  10. Yebo Feng, Jun Li (University of Oregon)